Back to All Ideas
Earnings Report·7:39 PM ET · Tuesday, September 1, 2026·4 min read

Palo Alto Networks (NASDAQ: PANW) Posts 34% Revenue Growth in Q4 But GAAP Profit Swings to Loss

Alpha Stocks Insight Staff

Independent stock news and analysis covering NASDAQ and NYSE markets.

Share

PANW beat adjusted EPS by $0.02, but GAAP operating income collapsed 65.4% YoY even as revenue hit $3.41B. Here is what drove the divergence.

Palo Alto Networks (NASDAQ: PANW) reported fiscal fourth-quarter 2026 results on Tuesday, September 1, posting $3.41 billion in revenue, a 34% year-over-year increase, while adjusted EPS of $1.02 beat the $1.00 consensus estimate. The headline beat, however, masked a sharp deterioration in GAAP profitability, and shares fell -5.24% to close at $362.09 while the S&P 500 declined 0.69%.

Q4 Fiscal 2026 Results

  • Revenue: $3.41 billion, up 34% year over year from approximately $2.55 billion in Q4 fiscal 2025.
  • Non-GAAP operating income: $1.0 billion, up 30.2% year over year from $768 million.
  • GAAP operating income: $172 million, down 65.4% year over year from $497 million.
  • Adjusted EPS: $1.02, compared with $0.95 in the prior-year quarter, beating the $1.00 consensus estimate by 2.0%.
  • GAAP net loss: $282 million, or $(0.35) per diluted share, versus GAAP net income of $254 million, or $0.36 per diluted share, in Q4 fiscal 2025.
  • Next-Generation Security ARR: $9.10 billion, up 63% year over year.
  • Remaining performance obligations (RPO): $21.2 billion, up 34% year over year.
  • Operating cash flow: $1.4 billion for the quarter, up from $1.0 billion a year earlier. Fiscal year 2026 adjusted free cash flow margin came in at 38.4%.

What Drove the Results

Adjusted EPS of $1.02 beat the $1.00 consensus by $0.02, and revenue of $3.41 billion grew 34% year over year. Despite the top-line beat, GAAP operating income fell sharply to $172 million from $497 million in Q4 fiscal 2025, a 65.4% decline, producing a GAAP net loss of $282 million for the quarter. The gap between GAAP and non-GAAP operating income of approximately $828 million reflects items excluded from non-GAAP figures, including share-based compensation and costs related to the company's acquisition of Console, an AI-native agentic workflow platform. Non-GAAP operating income of $1.0 billion grew 30.2% year over year, indicating the divergence is concentrated in those non-cash and acquisition-related adjustments.

On the demand side, NGS ARR of $9.10 billion, up 63% year over year, represented nearly $1 billion in net new NGS ARR added in a single quarter, according to the company's press release. CEO Nikesh Arora cited advancements in AI elevating cybersecurity on enterprise priority lists as a structural factor supporting that growth trajectory. RPO of $21.2 billion, also up 34% year over year, indicates contracted future revenue that extends well beyond the current quarter.

Forward Guidance

For fiscal Q1 2027, Palo Alto Networks guided for total revenue of $3.300 billion to $3.310 billion, representing 33% to 34% year-over-year growth, and diluted non-GAAP EPS of $0.96 to $0.98. For the full fiscal year 2027, the company guided for revenue of $14.10 billion to $14.20 billion, a 23% to 24% increase year over year, with a non-GAAP operating margin of 29.5% and adjusted free cash flow margin of 38.0%. NGS ARR for fiscal year 2027 is targeted at $11.075 billion to $11.175 billion, representing 22% to 23% growth, and the company reiterated its longer-term target of $20 billion in NGS ARR by fiscal year 2030. CFO Dipak Golechha also reaffirmed confidence in achieving a 40% adjusted free cash flow margin by fiscal year 2028.

Wall Street View

Analyst sentiment entering the print was broadly constructive, with a strong buy-side skew in place as of the most recent consensus period. The fiscal year 2027 revenue guidance midpoint of $14.15 billion and the reiterated $20 billion FY2030 NGS ARR target provide concrete long-range benchmarks for analysts recalibrating models following the quarter.

Investor Takeaway

The central question for PANW investors is not whether the business is growing, as 34% revenue growth and 63% NGS ARR expansion are unambiguous on that front, but whether the GAAP profitability trajectory normalizes as acquisition-related and share-based charges cycle through. The Console acquisition adds an AI-native agentic workflow capability to the Cortex platform, expanding the company's addressable footprint in enterprise AI operations, though integration costs are already visible in the GAAP income statement this quarter. With fiscal year 2027 adjusted free cash flow margin guided at 38.0% and the $21.2 billion RPO base providing revenue visibility, the financial framework appears intact even as GAAP margins face near-term pressure from non-cash charges.

PANWPalo Alto NetworksEarnings ReportCybersecurity

Found this useful? Share it:

Share

Editorial oversight by Teodora Hristova, Founder & Editor

Related Coverage

Important Legal Disclaimer

This is for informational purposes only and is not financial, investment, or tax advice. Past performance is no guarantee of future results. We are not licensed advisors. For Swiss residents: This does not constitute a public offer under FINSA. For EU residents: Not MiFID II compliant advice. For US residents: Not SEC-registered advice. Always consult a qualified professional. Investing involves risk of loss.

Affiliate disclosure: This site may contain affiliate links to brokerage platforms. If you open an account through one of our links, we may earn a commission at no additional cost to you. Affiliate relationships do not influence our editorial content or stock coverage decisions.

Important Legal Disclaimer: This is for informational purposes only and is not financial, investment, or tax advice. Past performance is no guarantee of future results. We are not licensed advisors. For Swiss residents: This does not constitute a public offer under FINSA. For EU residents: Not MiFID II compliant advice. For US residents: Not SEC-registered advice. Always consult a qualified professional. Investing involves risk of loss.